All About Carrier Oils

Carrier oils can be used in cold and hot process soaps, lotions, creams, hair products, etc. Different oils have different properties and purposes so their uses can vary. Below are some main oils outlined along with their CP/HP SAP values.

Apricot Kernel Oil – Made from the kernal of the seeds in an apricot tree. Apricot Kernal oil is most often used in hair dressings and massage oils. It is an excellent skin softener for delicate areas like around the eyes and mouth. Grape Seed and sweet almond oil are an acceptable substitute for apricot kernal oil. Can be blended with other bases or used on it’s own. CP/HP SAP value of 0.135

Argan Nut Oil – Argan Oil originated from Morocco and is extracted from the nuts of the Argan Tree, also known as The Tree of Life. Argan oil has been used for centuries by the Moroccan people, and recently we discovered the amazing properties that it provides for skin and hair. Argan Oil is one of the rarest oils in the world because the trees only grow in a very small and limited part of Morocco. Argan oil is processed by first roasting the kernals of the Argan nut, then they are crushed and cold pressed to extract the oil.

Argan Nut Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, Omega Oils and Vitamin E which makes it awesome for dry and damaged skin and hair. Argan Oils Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids combined are believed to have anti-aging benefits for your skin and great for regenerating and nourishing dry, unhealthy and damaged hair.

The oil is non-greasy, with a beautiful natural aroma that can easily be masked with fragrance or essential oils, is instantly absorbed into your hair, creating silky, conditioned hair that looks & feels healthy with a gorgeous shine and no oily residue. CP/HP SAP value 0.135

Avocado Oil (refined) – Harvested from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Avocado oil contains nutrient-laden waxes, proteins and minerals. The best choice for stressed, dry and chapped skin. Can be blended with other bases or used at 100% strength. CP/HP SAP value 0.133

Castor Oil – A very thick, rich, smooth oil that is great for use in products designed to protect the skin from harsh conditions such as lip balms and solid perfumes. Castor oil makes hair shiny when used as a conditioner and is also great for brittle nails and extremely dry skin. Use up to 20% in your base blend or up to 50% in lip balms or hair care products. CP/HP SAP value 0.1286

Coconut Oil – Used in soap bases to promote a rich lather. It is great in lotions because it is easily absorbed by your skin and adds a creamy texture. Use up to 50% as a base blend. CP/HP SAP value 0.190

76 degree – softest, melts easiest for softer soaps
92 degree – slightly harder than 76 degree

Fractionated Coconut Oil – A non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. An excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Fractionated Coconut Oil is considered an excellent base for massage oils and roll on perfumes. All Natural. Expeller Pressed then hydrogenated to produce the fractional component of the coconut oil. CP/HP SAP value 0.239

Grapeseed Oil – Extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the grape. It is widely used in cosmetic recipes and great for oily skin. Use up to 50% in your base. CP/HP SAP value 0.1265

Virgin Hemp Oil – Virgin Hemp Oil is thick, green in color and used to increase immunity, counteract aging skin and improve cardiovascular health. The linoleic acid in hemp oil can slow down the aging process and fight psoriasis.

Hemp seed oil from the hemp plant (Cannabis Satvia) is rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 6, omega 3 and insoluble fiber. It is a good source of Vitamin E antioxidants and packed with minerals such as potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium, phosphorus and microelements such as strontium, thorium, arsenic and chromium. CP/HP SAP value 0.137

Golden Jojoba Oil – Pure Jojoba oil has a naturally high vitamin E content that gives it a very long shelf life and has many uses for skin and hair care products including massage oils, lotions, lip gloss, soaps and as an alcohol free perfume base. Pure golden jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides and is most similar to the natural oils in human skin which make it absorb quickly without a greasy feel. CP/HP SAP value 0.069

Uses for Jojoba Oil:
Moisturizer – great for everything from hair to cuticles to skin to lips. Use it everywhere. Jojobo won’t clog pores and cause acne! Apply after your shower or bath while skin is damp to seal in moisture and leaving your skin soft and silky smooth.

Make up Remover-add a few drops to a cotton ball and apply to eyes and face. Rinse with water.

Skin condition treatment – use to prevent skin infections from acne, insect bites, fungal infections and treat conditions like psoriasis, eczema and rosacea naturally.

Hair and scalp treatment – warm the oil and apply to your hair before your shower to prevent split ends and add shine and luster. Use as a hair tamer for those humid wild hair frizz days. Massage into your scalp to relieve dryness.

Summer Hair Protection- Massage a quarter-sized amount to hair before going swimming to protect it from chlorine and salt water.

Massage and bath oil – used by massage therapists and also perfect for sensitive skin. Add a few drops to your bath to moisturize your skin.

Foot and Hand Softener- add a few drops to our Organic Hand Cream. For an intense foot treatment, apply oil, wrap in gauze and put on socks. Leave on for at least one hour. Feet will be beautifully soft and smooth.

Lip Gloss and Conditioner- A paraffin-free alternative for lip gloss base.

Shaving Prep and Aftershave- Apply to beard or desired area beneath your shaving product. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves skin smooth and soft. Apply directly after shaving to effectively soothe and moisturize skin.

Neem Oil – Neem Oil makes excellent skin and hair care products that soothe dryness, repair damage, remove bacteria, eliminate lice and mites, prevent baldness and slow the graying of hair. The legendary Neem tree symbolizes good health and immunity protection in India.

Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. While it doesn’t look and smell very attractive, neem oil can be very beneficial by providing an all-natural pesticide that controls both pests and diseases.

Neem oil is widely used in personal care products such as soap, hair products, cosmetics, hand creams and pet shampoos. Loaded with nutrients, neem oil is also used in natural skin care products because it contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps fight free radical damage in the skin because it contains carotenoids, which provide high antioxidant compounds. CP/HP SAP value 0.136

Palm Oil (refined and bleached) – Palm is a universal oil that can be used as a vegetable tallow to add firmness and slip to your CP or HP soaps. CP/HP SAP value 0.141

Sweet Almond Oil – Commonly used in place of coconut oil in soaps. Most widely used in high-end luxury soaps and gives a wonderful lather in CP and HP soaps. CP/HP SAP value 0.136

Rose Hip Seed Oil – Rose Hip is very popular on the market right now as an anti-aging and healing skin oil. It has a high content of Vitamin C which regenerates skin cells and new skin cells are younger skin cells. Rose Hip Seed oil also contains vitamin A which has healing and anti-inflammatory properties and it is a dry oil which means that it absorbs into your skin easily without feeling greasy. Not recommended for acne or oily skin. CP/HP SAP value 0.132

Sunflower Oil (High Oleic) – High Oleic Sunflower Oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. Sunflower oil is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil has a slow absorption rate so it does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. CP/HP SAP value 0.134

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *