All About Butters

When creating soaps, lotions, scrubs, etc. from scratch; butters can be a great element to add. Butters can help to moisturize and enhance any product. There are many different types of butters, each with their properties. When adding butter slowly sir in the melted product to the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip poducts 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%, these levels can vary with the different butters. The average melting point for butter is 104%, be careful to not overheat them. The best storage for butters is an airtight container in a cool and dark location. Below I go over some the more common butters and their specifics, all are sold at Candles and Supplies.

Acai Butter – Acai butter contains a proprietary blend of shea butter, jojoba Oil and acai fruit which contains 20 times the amount of anti-oxidants found in red wine. This product allows you to add nutrient and anti-oxidant rich attributes to your formulations! A great item for adding extra moisture and nourishment to your cold & hot process soaps. lotions. lip products, body butters, etc.

Aloe Butter – Aloe butter proprietary blend of coconut oil and aloe vera extract which is thought to enhance skin moisturize with the legendary properties of aloe! Aloe Butter is an all natural soft-solid which melts immediately on contact with the skin with excellent moisturizing properties. Great for cold and hot process soap, lotions, lip balms.

Almond Butter – Almond Butter is a proprietary blend derived from the oil of sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in protecting the skin from environmental elements.

Cocoa Butter – Cocoa butter is a wonderful addition to all types of skin care products. Cocoa butter is best known as a skin lubricant and can be used in soaps, lotions, body butters etc. It is solid at room temperature and a great additive if you want to make your lotions or soaps a bit thicker or harder. Sold both in natural and deodorized form.

Coffee Butter – Coffee butter contains coffea seed oil, thought to block enzymes harmful to skin destruction. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.

Chamomile Butter – Chamomile butter is a proprietary blend containing sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to improve skin inflammation related to dry skin and aid in healing. Sweet Almond Oil is a natural moisturizer that helps to moisturize and relieve itching.

Cranberry Butter – Cranberry butter blend contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)…this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties! Cranberries are considered one of the worlds healthiest foods so why not nourish your skin with Cranberry Butter!

Cupuacu Butter – Cupuacu (pronounced: Coo-paa-sue) butter has a high natural capacity for water absorption therefore making it an excellent emollient for cosmetic formulations. The sweet nutty aroma is considered pleasant and this butter is thought to prevent dry skin and improve the moisture/elasticity of the skin. Commonly used in cold and hot process soaps, lotions, body butters and lip products.

Jojoba Butter – Jojoba Butter is a creamy blend incorporating jojoba oiil, a liquid plant wax that is non-comedogenic, being close to the structure of human sebum. With hydrogenated vegetable oil, the blend creates a luxurious butter with a dense viscosity and smooth texture. It is perfect for lotions, creams, and body butters as its creamy texture enables it to be used by those with normal to dry skin. This butter can be added to creams or lotions to make them ultra-rich and to improve the hydration and texture of the skin. Having excellent spreadability, it is ideal as a massage butter or carrier for aromatherapeutic products. Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture.

Mango Butter – Mango is a highly prized butter and is an exceptional quality base ingredient for this soap and other body care products. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids. Can be exchanged with shea butter and used up to 50% in your base blend.

Olive Butter – Olive butter is a proprietary blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Considered to assist in protecting the skin from environmental elements.

Pumpkin Seed Butter – Pumpkin seed butter is thought to be beneficial to the cellular health of the skin due to high Omega-6, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter.

Shea Butter – Shea butter is milder, creamier and more emollient than cocoa butter. It can be used as a natural lip balm or as a softener in lotions and soaps. Shea butter leaves your skin soft and silky smooth. Use up to 50% in soaps and lotions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *